Priority Promotion Mobile Banking About Us    ▪ About Prince Bank    ▪ Vision, Mission & Core Values    ▪ CEO's Remark    ▪ Board of Directors    ▪ Management Team    ▪ Corporate Governance    ▪ License    ▪ Organisational Chart Career Payment Cards Deposits    ▪ Current Account    ▪ Prince Savings    ▪ Consumer Term Deposit    ▪ Corporate Term Deposit    ▪ Business Check Account    ▪ Business Plus Account Loans    ▪ Student Loan    ▪ Personal Loan    ▪ Housing Loan    ▪ Business Loan News Contact Us Locator Remittent    ▪ Overseas Funds Transfer    ▪ Retail Pay    ▪ Bakong    ▪ Fast Payment e-Brochure Complaint
Related Article Prince Bank Plc and A Klasse Auto launched Co-Branded Visa Credit Card Prince Bank and Ria Money Transfer partner up to enhance international fund transfers in Cambodia Prince Bank Plc. invested an additional $35 Million in the Techo International Airport (TIA) Guaranteed Bond Prince Bank Plc and Plaza Premium Lounge extend their partnership, offering free access to world-class airport lounges for Prince Bank customers Prince Group Chairman Chen Zhi donates US$2M more to Laos’ anti-COVID efforts AIA Cambodia and Prince Bank’s bancassurance partnership to offer customers more convenience and an enhanced financial experience Prince Bank recently won two highly acclaimed international awards by the International Banker. Prince Bank Plc. now offers SME Loans under the SME Co-Financing Scheme Phase II with SME Bank Prince Bank offers Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme loans to businesses that need funding now. Prince Bank’s customer-centric digital banking pushing growth Prince Bank enhancing cashless banking to support customers and businesses Open any Prince Bank savings account and have a chance to win a 2D movie card (valid for 10 times) Prince Bank and the CSX signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to offer a special package for CSX listed companies Prince Bank's provide scholarship to Royal University of Phnom Penh and Institute of Technology for the academic years 2019-2020 Prince Bank Plc. awarded “The Best Commercial Bank Cambodia 2020” The Official Launch of Prince Bank Cards PRINCE BANK CO-HOSTS CAMBODIA’S FIRST DIGITAL BANKING FORUM WITH EUROPE’S EFMA Prince Bank Management Offsite Meeting Prince Bank has donated materials to Sihanoukville Referal Hospital Samdech Techo Voluntary Youth Doctor Association (T.Y.D.A) Voluntary Blood Donation The 24th International Half Marathon in Angkor Wat The 5th Annual Soccer League Championship 2019 Prince Bank Plc. renewed its sponsorship of the Visakha Football Club for 2020 to 2022 The MOU Signing Ceremony between Prince Bank and FASMEC Prince Bank launch Priority Banking at Head Office Branch ព្រីនស៍ ហ្វាយនែន ភីអិលស៊ី បើកយុទ្ធនាការបង្ហាញផលិតផលឥណទាន នៅក្នុងខេត្តបាត់ដំបង ពីថ្ងៃទី៧ ដល់ ទី​១០ ខែឧសភា យុទ្ធនាការ​ធំ​មួយ​ ប្រកាស​រក​មូលនិធិ​ជួយ​ព្យាបាល​គ្រូ​បង្វឹក​ឆ្កែ​ខ្មែរ ល្បី​ពេញ​ពិភពលោក ធនាគារ ព្រីនស៍ ចូលរួមឧបត្ថម្ភធំដល់កម្មវិធី “ សន្និបាត She ” ដើម្បីជម្រុញលើកកម្ពស់ក្នុងសង្គម កម្ពុជា Prince Bank received the Asia’s Top 100 Best Employer Brands Award 2019 Prince Bank is supporting two Cambodian medical students who will be completing their internships at Aicenne Hospital in Paris, France. Prince Bank sponsored a VIP Hall for the premiere of The Prey. Prince Bank Joins NBC’s Bakong Digital Platform The 10th Anniversary of the Cambodian Young Entrepreneurs Association SOUSDEI FRANCE 2019 Prince Bank donated books for the A memorable event “Warrior Night” to officially annouce the rename of Prince Bank's Provide Scholarship to underprivileged students Prince Bank Recognized with Multiple Employer Brand Awards Prince Bank Partners with Mastercard and Visa to Offer Debit and Credit Cards
Prince Bank offers Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme loans to businesses that need funding now.
Posted Date: 2021-09-28
Prince Bank Plc. and Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia Plc. (CGCC) partners to boost economy.
Phnom Penh, Cambodia [July 14, 2021] — Today, Prince Bank Plc. joins hand with Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia Plc. to provide financial support by offering special business loans through the Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme (BRGS) to  businesses  including SMEs during this challenging operating environment caused by the Covid-19 pandemic.
Recently, the Ministry of Economy and Finance, announced the launch of the Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme (BRGS) by Credit Guarantee Corporation of Cambodia (CGCC) and Prince Bank PLC. is one the pioneer batch of banks supporting this initiative.  The first tranche of the BRGS will contribute to $200 million increase of new loans in the banking sector for business owners to borrow from the following CGCC’s participating banks. CGCC’s guarantee will act as collateral/security for 70%-80% of the loan amount borrowed from the PFIs; thus, reducing the physical collateral required from the borrowers.
The uncertain and challenging  economic conditions have caused many businesses to find it difficult  to manage their cash flow as well as to gain access to additional funding to tie over the current situation, not least the small start-ups, those seeking to expand or invest or to sustain its business. In responding to the current situation, Prince Bank is cognizant of this segment’s needs and is ready to support our customers  by providing liquidity for  their needs and will be offering  preferential rates for  their business loans during this challenging time.
Mr. Honn Sorachna, CEO of Prince Bank Plc. mentioned that “The current economic instability due to the pandemic has had a profound impact on local businesses, rendering them more dependent on external sources of funding. In this partnership with CGCC, we aim to support businesses including micro, small and medium enterprises, and large firms to enhance their access to formal loans from Prince Bank for working capital investment and business expansion. In addtion, it is also  our commitment to support the government’s initiative for the survival and economic revcovery during the COVID-19 pandemic.”
"CGCC is very pleased with having Prince Bank as one of the participating financial institutions for the credit guarantee scheme. With this partnership, CGCC is able to reach out to support more business borrowers throughout the 32 branches of Prince Bank. As at 30th June, CGCC has total guaranteed loans of USD4 Million and is optimistic that the numbers will increase” said by Mr.Wong Keet Loong, CEO of CGCC.
Prince Bank Plc., participated in CGCC’s initiative as one of the pioneer financial institutions in the "Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme (BRGS)" to provide new secured and unsecured loan applications for the viable businesses. This will enable the business owners who is lack of collaterals to apply for their unsecured loans at Prince Bank in which the CGCC will be the guarantor for them to apply the loans they need to support their businesses.
Look no further, we are here to assist Cambodian-owned businesses. Visit Prince Bank today to apply for the CGCC scheme by visiting any branch of Prince Bank near you or contact to 1800 20 8888 (Free Toll) or visit CGCC’s website www.cgcc.com.kh for more information.