Related Article The Official Launch of Prince Bank Cards Prince Bank Plc. awarded “The Best Commercial Bank Cambodia 2020” Prince Bank Partners with Mastercard and Visa to Offer Debit and Credit Cards Prince Bank's provide scholarship to Royal University of Phnom Penh and Institute of Technology for the academic years 2019-2020 Prince Bank’s New and Enhanced Mobile Banking Features Await Customers Prince Bank Participates in the SME Co-Financing Scheme 2020 The 10th Anniversary of the Cambodian Young Entrepreneurs Association Prince Bank Management Offsite Meeting ធនាគារ ព្រីនស៍ វិនិយោគទំហំទឹកប្រាក់ប្រមាណជាង ១០លានដុល្លារ បន្ថែមទៅលើប្រព័ន្ធធនាគារដែលមានស្រាប់ The MOU Signing Ceremony between Prince Bank and FASMEC Prince Bank sponsored a VIP Hall for the premiere of The Prey. Samdech Techo Volunteer Doctors Association (TYDA) Prince Bank Joins NBC’s Bakong Digital Platform Samdech Techo Voluntary Youth Doctor Association (T.Y.D.A) NBC’s Fast Payment Service Is Available At Prince Bank Voluntary Blood Donation Prince Bank Recognized with Multiple Employer Brand Awards Prince Bank has donated materials to Sihanoukville Referal Hospital The 5th Annual Soccer League Championship 2019 Prince Bank's Provide Scholarship to underprivileged students Prince Bank featured in Efma’s APAC Review 2019 publication Open any Prince Bank savings account and have a chance to win a 2D movie card (valid for 10 times) Prince Bank and the CSX signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to offer a special package for CSX listed companies PRINCE BANK CO-HOSTS CAMBODIA’S FIRST DIGITAL BANKING FORUM WITH EUROPE’S EFMA The 24th International Half Marathon in Angkor Wat Prince Bank Plc. renewed its sponsorship of the Visakha Football Club for 2020 to 2022 Prince Bank launch Priority Banking at Head Office Branch ព្រីនស៍ ហ្វាយនែន ភីអិលស៊ី បើកយុទ្ធនាការបង្ហាញផលិតផលឥណទាន នៅក្នុងខេត្តបាត់ដំបង ពីថ្ងៃទី៧ ដល់ ទី​១០ ខែឧសភា យុទ្ធនាការ​ធំ​មួយ​ ប្រកាស​រក​មូលនិធិ​ជួយ​ព្យាបាល​គ្រូ​បង្វឹក​ឆ្កែ​ខ្មែរ ល្បី​ពេញ​ពិភពលោក ធនាគារ ព្រីនស៍ ចូលរួមឧបត្ថម្ភធំដល់កម្មវិធី “ សន្និបាត She ” ដើម្បីជម្រុញលើកកម្ពស់ក្នុងសង្គម កម្ពុជា Prince Bank received the Asia’s Top 100 Best Employer Brands Award 2019 Prince Bank is supporting two Cambodian medical students who will be completing their internships at Aicenne Hospital in Paris, France. SOUSDEI FRANCE 2019 Prince Bank donated books for the A memorable event “Warrior Night” to officially annouce the rename of ព្រីនស៍​ ហ្វាយនែន​ ភីអិលស៊ី​ បើកសម្ពោធជាផ្លូវការនូវសាខាទី ៧ របស់ខ្លួនក្នុងខេត្តព្រះសីហនុ អបអរក្នុងឱកាសពិធីបុណ្យភ្ជុំបិណ្ឌ ធនាគារ ព្រីនស៍ ផ្តល់ជូននូវនំអន្សមដោយឥតគិតថ្លៃ Cambodian Children's Literacy Event The "Share the Love via Football" The 11th Annual RUPP Fundraising
The Official Launch of Prince Bank Cards
Phnom Penh [ 30thSeptember 2020]:Prince Bank has officially launched Mastercard and Visa cards to further enrich their customer’s payment experience while paving the way for the future of cashless payment. There are 8 types of Prince Bank cards, namely in Mastercard Debit/Credit Standard, Mastercard Debit/Credit Platinum, Visa Debit/Credit Classic and Visa Debit/Credit Platinum, which will cater to the ever-evolving digital needs of consumers. The special event was attended by the top management team of Prince Bank, representative of Mastercard and Visa, and guests, which took place at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra Hotel.
During the first quarter of this year, as a serious pandemic of COVID-19 and to implement the social distancing rules, Prince Bank has decided to digitally announce the launching of its Mastercard and Visa cards and offer annual fee waived to its customers. The partnerships with Mastercard and Visa complement Prince Bank’s plan to expand its retail financial product offerings for current customers while aiming to attract potential new customers as well.
With decades of experience and as the leaders in digital payments, Mastercard and Visa are internationally recognized and accepted at millions of retailers and merchants across the globe which customers can easily make a payment during their traveling. In addition to convenience, cardholders can enjoy peace of mind with embedded safety and security features with the modern contactless technology which lets your everyday purchases quickly and safely with just a tap and go - wherever you see the universal contactless symbol. Cardholders can also enjoy as well as unique privileges such as exclusive promotions from Prince Bank’s merchant partners in Cambodia.
Mr. Honn Sorachna, Chief Executive officer of Prince Bank stated that “Prince Bank is the first bank in Cambodia to launch both Mastercard and Visa debit and credit cards in less than 2 years after becoming a full-fledged commercial bank. We constantly look to provide products and services that make the banking experience of our customers even more seamless and convenient by offering debit and credit cards in different classes, such as Standard/Classic and Platinum. These options allow customers to choose the product that best suits their needs according to their financial goals. Regardless of their preferences, all debit and credit cards issued by Prince Bank provide customers the comfort of making secure purchases from two of the world’s largest global payments networks.”
Prince Bank aims to grow the payment network to facilitate the use of credit/debit cards for store purchases through this collaboration with global partners, Mastercard & Visa. In addition, customers can use their card to pay for goods and services at thousands of stores nationwide, and more than 46 million merchants worldwide that display Mastercard and Visa logo.
Prince Bank is delighted to collaborate with Mastercard and Visa in offering the seamless and cashless payment which are in line with our goal of becoming “the fastest growing digital bank in Cambodia”. There are two special campaigns offering to card holders, namely the instant discount of up to 50% off every day on 2D/3D/VIP movie tickets at Major Cineplex and the Mastercard Cash Back campaign.
The instant discount of up to 50% off every day on 2D/3D/VIP movie ticket at all branches of Major Cineplex is applicable to all types of Prince Bank Mastercard and Visa cardholder, by just purchasing tickets with Prince Bank Mastercard or Visa cards.
The Mastercard Cash Back campaign is a special campaign which will allow all types of Prince Bank’s Mastercard cardholders to enjoy 1-dollar cashback with minimum spend of 10 dollars in a single receipt for all purchases at POS machines and E-commerce. The Cashback amount will be credit to the card account every first week of the following month.
“Lately, Prince Bank was nominated as the Best Commercial Bank Cambodia 2020 by International Banker. Seeing Prince Bank as a local institution growing well and fast as well as our people developing is very satisfyingfor me as the Chief Executive Officer. I am proud of Prince Bank becoming the fastest growing digital bank in the country over a short period of time.” said by Mr. Honn Sorachna.
Customers can apply for the Mastercard/Visa Credit/Debit card at any Prince Bank branch, or directly through our Prince Bank App which available on both App Store and Play Store. For more information, please visit our website www.princebank.com or contact 1800-20-8888 (Toll free).