Related Article Prince Bank launched a new branch in Tuol Kouk, to provide better customer service and engagement Prince Bank Renews Its Partnership with Major Cineplex by Smart, bringing better rewards & privileges to its customers Prince Bank Plc and A Klasse Auto launched Co-Branded Visa Credit Card Prince Bank and Ria Money Transfer partner up to enhance international fund transfers in Cambodia Prince Bank Plc. invested an additional $35 Million in the Techo International Airport (TIA) Guaranteed Bond Prince Bank Plc and Plaza Premium Lounge extend their partnership, offering free access to world-class airport lounges for Prince Bank customers Prince Group Chairman Chen Zhi donates US$2M more to Laos’ anti-COVID efforts AIA Cambodia and Prince Bank’s bancassurance partnership to offer customers more convenience and an enhanced financial experience Prince Bank recently won two highly acclaimed international awards by the International Banker. Prince Bank Plc. now offers SME Loans under the SME Co-Financing Scheme Phase II with SME Bank Prince Bank offers Business Recovery Guarantee Scheme loans to businesses that need funding now. Prince Bank's provide scholarship to Royal University of Phnom Penh and Institute of Technology for the academic years 2019-2020 Prince Bank Plc. awarded “The Best Commercial Bank Cambodia 2020” The Official Launch of Prince Bank Cards Prince Bank’s customer-centric digital banking pushing growth PRINCE BANK CO-HOSTS CAMBODIA’S FIRST DIGITAL BANKING FORUM WITH EUROPE’S EFMA Prince Bank Management Offsite Meeting Prince Bank has donated materials to Sihanoukville Referal Hospital Samdech Techo Voluntary Youth Doctor Association (T.Y.D.A) Voluntary Blood Donation The 24th International Half Marathon in Angkor Wat The 5th Annual Soccer League Championship 2019 Prince Bank Plc. renewed its sponsorship of the Visakha Football Club for 2020 to 2022 The MOU Signing Ceremony between Prince Bank and FASMEC Prince Bank launch Priority Banking at Head Office Branch Prince Bank enhancing cashless banking to support customers and businesses ព្រីនស៍ ហ្វាយនែន ភីអិលស៊ី បើកយុទ្ធនាការបង្ហាញផលិតផលឥណទាន នៅក្នុងខេត្តបាត់ដំបង ពីថ្ងៃទី៧ ដល់ ទី​១០ ខែឧសភា យុទ្ធនាការ​ធំ​មួយ​ ប្រកាស​រក​មូលនិធិ​ជួយ​ព្យាបាល​គ្រូ​បង្វឹក​ឆ្កែ​ខ្មែរ ល្បី​ពេញ​ពិភពលោក ធនាគារ ព្រីនស៍ ចូលរួមឧបត្ថម្ភធំដល់កម្មវិធី “ សន្និបាត She ” ដើម្បីជម្រុញលើកកម្ពស់ក្នុងសង្គម កម្ពុជា Prince Bank received the Asia’s Top 100 Best Employer Brands Award 2019 Prince Bank is supporting two Cambodian medical students who will be completing their internships at Aicenne Hospital in Paris, France. Prince Bank sponsored a VIP Hall for the premiere of The Prey. Prince Bank Joins NBC’s Bakong Digital Platform The 10th Anniversary of the Cambodian Young Entrepreneurs Association Open any Prince Bank savings account and have a chance to win a 2D movie card (valid for 10 times) SOUSDEI FRANCE 2019 Prince Bank donated books for the A memorable event “Warrior Night” to officially annouce the rename of Prince Bank's Provide Scholarship to underprivileged students Prince Bank Recognized with Multiple Employer Brand Awards
Prince Bank Plc. invested an additional $35 Million in the Techo International Airport (TIA) Guaranteed Bond
[Phnom Penh, April 07, 2022] Prince Bank Plc. invested an additional $35 million, totaling $50 million in the Techo International Airport (TIA) Guaranteed Bond today. Prince Bank is honored to be part of this important transportation infrastructure development that will bode well for the Kingdom in decades to come. Prince Bank is the first and now largest subscriber of the TIA bond issue.
Together with Cambodia Airport Investment Co., Ltd. (CAIC) and Overseas Cambodian Investment Corporation (OCIC), a signing ceremony was held for the additional investment of $35 million on the Guaranteed Bond Agreement. This signing ceremony was witnessed by Neak Oknha Dr. Pung Kheav Se, the Chairman of OCIC and CAIC, and Neak Oknha Chen Zhi, the Chairman of Prince Bank Plc. The agreement was signed by Mr. Honn Sorachna, the CEO and Managing Director of Prince Bank Plc. and Mr. Charles Vann, the Director of CAIC. Also present were the Directors and Senior Management of OCIC, CAIC, and Prince Bank.
The Techo International Airport Guaranteed Bond Issue (TIA) is a private corporate bond issued by Cambodia Airport Investment Co., Ltd. (CAIC) for the construction of the Techo International Airport located south of Phnom Penh.
Neak Oknha Chen Zhi, the Chairman of Prince Bank Plc. said that “It is our honor & pleasure to be a part of this great milestone for the Kingdom of Cambodia. Prince Bank has been supporting the Royal Government of Cambodia in many aspects of developing the country. With the positive traction in global trade and international travels, we anticipate this Techo International Airport will play an important role in air transportation for business and leisure travelers to visit Cambodia. It will also bode well for our economy, supporting commerce and the creation of more job opportunities and a better living standard for Cambodians.”
Mr. Honn Sorachna, the CEO and Managing Director of Prince Bank also shares, “As one of the fastest-growing major financial institutions in Cambodia with a strong capital base, Prince Bank wants to be involved and supports our country’s development through re-investment and community service. At Prince Bank, we are not only working harder to bring creative products & services, and better financial solutions to our customers, but to support our economy and country as a whole.
With a strong foundation, not only does Prince Bank aspires to become the bank of choice in Cambodia, and we have never stopped improving and developing innovative banking products and services to serve the needs & wants of our different client segments. Operating as a full commercial bank since July 2018, Prince bank’s total assets now stand at over $800 million with 32 branches, 79 ATMs, and over 80,000 customers, which is growing from strength to strength.
For more information about Prince Bank’s products & services, kindly visit us at www.princebank.com.kh or contact our Contact Center at 1800 20 8888.